grampp v. bordynuik et al doc 23 filed 27 aug 12
[…] Case 1:12-cv-10495-MLW Document 23 Filed 07/27/12 Page 30 of 39
-23-
Because Plaintiff has not alleged any injury to JBI apart from defending against the
pending SEC Action, the Complaint should be dismissed for failure to allege damages.
C. Plaintiff Failed To Plead Intentional Misconduct, Fraud, Or A Knowing Violation Of The Law With Requisite Particularity.
Nevada law is unique in the extraordinarily high statutory standard it imposes on
shareholders suing directors and officers for breach of fiduciary duty. As explained supra at 14,
Section 78.138(7) provides that a director or officer of a Nevada corporation “is not individually
liable to the corporation or its stockholders . . . for any damages as a result of any act or failure to
act in his or her capacity as a director or officer unless it is proven that” he breached his or her
fiduciary duties and that the “breach of those duties involved intentional misconduct, fraud or a
knowing violation of law.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.138(7) (Emphasis added.)
As Nevada courts have recognized, “Nevada law statutorily exculpates directors and