governmental intervention in an economic crisis
[…] The principal justification for the restrictions is that, because the value of a financial institution may immediately evaporate on default, regulators need to be able to act quickly and decisively. The standard bank resolution takes place over a single weekend, with regulators closing the failed bank on Friday, then immediately transferring some or all of its assets and liabilities to a purchaser that has been identified in

134. Dodd-Frank Act § 202(a)(1)(A)(iii) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5382(a)(1)(A)(iii) (2015)) (“[T]he Court . . . shall determine whether the determination of the Secretary that the covered financial company is in default or in danger of default and satisfies the definition of a financial company under section 5381(a)(11) of this title is arbitrary and capricious.”). 135. In a critique of the FDIC’s single-point-of-entry strategy for resolving troubled financial institutions under Title II, Paul Kupiec and Peter Wallison argue that the “danger of default” requirement will be difficult to satisfy.