government contract law in the twenty-first century government contract law 2e 2016 su… ·...
[…] and Sureties
3. Assignment as Security for Credit
After Industrial Bank of Washington and its notes and questions, pg. 264, add
4. The waiver of sovereign immunity does not extend to claims of subcontractors,
who are not in privity of contract with the government, but does extend to assignees,
“except as barred by ... the Anti-Assignment Act.” Red Hawk Constr., Inc. v. United
States, 108 Fed. Cl. 779, 784 (Fed. Cl. 2013). The Anti-Assignment Act states that any
attempt to transfer a government contract or an interest in a government contract annuls
the contract. 41 U.S.C.A. § 6305. However, unless prohibited by the contract, amounts
due under the contract “may be assigned to a bank, trust company, Federal lending
agency, or other financing institution.” Id. To waive the protection of the Anti-
Assignment acts, the contractor must give “clear assent to the assignment.” Red Hawk
Constr., Inc., 108 Fed. Cl. at 789. To determine whether the contracting officer has