government contract law in the twenty-first century government contract law 2e 2016 su… ·...
[…] Id. at 142.
Res–Care now appeals to this court, reiterating its contention that WIA does not permit
small business set-asides. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(3).
DISCUSSION
The first question before this court is one of pure statutory interpretation: whether
WIA's “competitive basis” language permits small business set-asides. Because the
underlying issue is a question of statutory interpretation, it is also subject to review
without deference. Mudge v. United States, 308 F.3d 1220, 1224 (Fed.Cir.2002).
The relevant language of § 2887 states:
Except as provided in subsections (a) to (c) of section 3304 of Title 41, the
Secretary shall select on a competitive basis an entity to operate a Job Corps
Copyright © 2017 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
![Page 79: Government Contract Law in the Twenty-First Century Government Contract Law 2e 2016 su… · acquisition procedures can be used for contracts up to $7 million if the supplies or services](https://reader033.vdocuments.us/reader033/viewer/2022060706/60720dc04c1f1129ce6813c9/html5/thumbnails/79.jpg)
74
center and entities to provide activities described in this subchapter to the Jobs
Corps center.
29 U.S.C. § 2887(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).
When interpreting a statute, we begin our analysis with the language of the statute
itself. Info. Tech. & Applications Corp. v. United States, 316 F.3d 1312, 1320
(Fed.Cir.2003).