government agency or official comments
[…] Please be aware any project that may divert, obstruct or change the flow of state waters requires a Hydraulic Project Approval (HPA) from the WDFW (RCW 77.55.021). The installation, removal, and repositioning of LWD within the waters of the state is considered a hydraulic project and requires a HPA. Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife Regulatory Authority

RCW 77.55.021 states that if “…any person or government agency desires to undertake a hydraulic project, the person or government agency shall, before commencing work thereon, secure the approval of the department (WDFW) in the form of a permit as to the adequacy of the means proposed for the protection of fish life.” Additionally, a “Hydraulic Project” is defined as the “. . . construction or performance of work that will use, divert, obstruct, or change the natural flow or bed of any of the salt or freshwaters of the state.” RCW 77.55.011(7).