government accoutability project … government accoutability project banking sector accountability:...
[…] • 18 U.S.C. 1032 involves the concealment of assets from a conservator, receiver,
or liquidating agent, and thus does not appear relevant to the current case.
• 18 U.S.C. 1341 (discussed in more detail below) details the crime of mail fraud.
• 18 U.S.C. 1343 (discussed in more detail below) details the crime of wire fraud.
B. Potential Application of FIRREA to Banking/Mortgage Whistleblower Cases
(1) Relevant Crimes Under FIRREA that do not Require Proof that the Conduct Affects a Federally Insured Financial Institution: With regard to 18 U.S.C. 1005, the portion most relevant to the current case
states:
Whoever makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization with intent to injure or defraud such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization, or any other company, body politic or corporate, or any individual person, or to deceive any officer of such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization, or the Comptroller of the Currency, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or any agent or examiner appointed to examine the affairs of such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization, or the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.88
A crime involving false entries includes any entry on the books of a bank that is intended
to represent a falsehood or something that does not exist.89 If, according to the evidence
provided by the whistleblower, it may be possible to contend that the bank falsified
information contained in its reports in an effort to deceive the OCC, the FDIC, the
88 This crime imposes up to a one million dollar fine and/or up to thirty years in prison. 89 See Agnew v. United States, 165 U.S. 36, 52–53 (1896).
24
Federal Reserve, the FSOC, the National Mortgage Settlement Monitor, and any other
federal or state regulators.
A bank may also have violated 18 U.S.C. 1007, which provides: “Whoever, for
the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation, knowingly makes or invites reliance on a false, forged, or counterfeit
statement, document, or thing shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not
more than 30 years, or both.” Thus, the crime can be broken down into three elements:
the “(i) knowing (ii) making of a false statement (iii) for the purpose of affecting an
action of the FDIC.”90
The bank’s conduct may have violated 18 U.S.C. 1007 where it appears the bank