government accoutability project … government accoutability project banking sector accountability:...
[…] to represent a falsehood or something that does not exist.89 If, according to the evidence
provided by the whistleblower, it may be possible to contend that the bank falsified
information contained in its reports in an effort to deceive the OCC, the FDIC, the
88 This crime imposes up to a one million dollar fine and/or up to thirty years in prison. 89 See Agnew v. United States, 165 U.S. 36, 52–53 (1896).
24
Federal Reserve, the FSOC, the National Mortgage Settlement Monitor, and any other
federal or state regulators.
A bank may also have violated 18 U.S.C. 1007, which provides: “Whoever, for
the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation, knowingly makes or invites reliance on a false, forged, or counterfeit
statement, document, or thing shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not
more than 30 years, or both.” Thus, the crime can be broken down into three elements:
the “(i) knowing (ii) making of a false statement (iii) for the purpose of affecting an
action of the FDIC.”90
The bank’s conduct may have violated 18 U.S.C. 1007 where it appears the bank