governance of non-profit organizations: an appropriate
[…] App. 3d 408, 374 N.E.2d 756 (App. Ct. 1978). A charity can be organizedas a charitable or public trust or as a charitable corporation. The former is governed by thecommon law, whereas the charitable corporation is a creature of statute subject to the applica-ble corporation law of the particular state. Practically speaking, the charitable trust and chari-table corporation serve the same purpose but the standards of conduct required of fiduciarieshave been said to differ markedly. DuBoff, supra note I at 61.

5. See note 12 and accompanying text infra.6. See, e.g., PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 7734 (Purdon 1981-82); N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT

CoRP. LAW § 717 (McKinney 1980-81. ("Directors and officers shall discharge the duties oftheir respective positions in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill whichordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.")

7. This conclusion has been reached notwithstanding that in the past the corporate stan-dard has been pejoratively equated with "the morals of the marketplace" by one so eminent asBenjamin Cardozo. Meinhard v. Salmon, 249 N.Y. 458, 464 (1928).