gov. bobby jindal v. u.s. dept. of education
[…] 6

Page 7: Gov. Bobby Jindal v. U.S. Dept. of Education

8/11/2019 Gov. Bobby Jindal v. U.S. Dept. of Education

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/gov-bobby-jindal-v-us-dept-of-education 7/29

achievement standards] to the Secretary”); 20 U.S.C. § 6311(e)(1)(F) (“The Secretary

shall . . . not have the authority to require a State, as a condition of approval of the State

[Title I] plan, to include in, or delete from, such plan one or more specific elements of

the State’s academic content standards or to use specific academic assessment

instruments or items.”); and 20 U.S.C. § 6575 (“Nothing in this title [Title I of ESEA]

shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to

mandate, direct, or control a State, local educational agency, or school’s specific

instructional content, academic achievement standards and assessments, curriculum, or

program of instructions.”)

15. In the realm of education policy, Congress itself has drawn the line of

federalism at protecting the rights of States and local governments to define, direct and

control academic content, curriculum, assessments, and programs of instruction.