gov. bobby jindal v. u.s. dept. of education
[…] The establishment of the Department of Education shall notincrease the authority of the Federal Government over education ordiminish the responsibility for education which is reserved to the Statesand the local school systems and other instrumentalities of the States.

20 U.S.C. § 3403(a) (emphasis added).

12. The DEOA likewise prohibits the construction of any “provision of a

program administered by the Secretary or by any other officer of the Department . . . to

authorize the Secretary or any such officer to exercise any direction, supervision, or control

over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or personnel of any

educational institution, school, or school system, over any accrediting agency or

association, or over the selection or content of library resources, textbooks, or other

instructional materials by any educational institution or school system, except to the

extent authorized by law.” 20 U.S.C. § 3403(b).

5

Page 6: Gov. Bobby Jindal v. U.S. Dept. of Education

8/11/2019 Gov. Bobby Jindal v. U.S. Dept. of Education

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/gov-bobby-jindal-v-us-dept-of-education 6/29

13. The Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (“ESEA”), as