gov. bobby jindal v. u.s. dept. of education
[…] academic content or student academic achievement standards approved or certified by the

Federal Government, in order to receive assistance under this chapter.” (Emphasis

added). This refrain is repeated throughout Title I of ESEA. See 20 U.S.C. §

6311(b)(1)(A) (“[A] State shall not be required to submit such [Title I content and

6

Page 7: Gov. Bobby Jindal v. U.S. Dept. of Education

8/11/2019 Gov. Bobby Jindal v. U.S. Dept. of Education

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/gov-bobby-jindal-v-us-dept-of-education 7/29

achievement standards] to the Secretary”); 20 U.S.C. § 6311(e)(1)(F) (“The Secretary

shall . . . not have the authority to require a State, as a condition of approval of the State

[Title I] plan, to include in, or delete from, such plan one or more specific elements of

the State’s academic content standards or to use specific academic assessment

instruments or items.”); and 20 U.S.C. § 6575 (“Nothing in this title [Title I of ESEA]

shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to

mandate, direct, or control a State, local educational agency, or school’s specific