gov. bobby jindal v. u.s. dept. of education
[…] attempting to improve the outcomes of public education without surrendering

authority over policy-making that fundamentally and constitutionally belongs at the

local level.

VI. CLAIMS

Count One: Declaratory Judgment : The conditioning of grant funding on therequirement that States agree to join a consortium of States under federal direction andto adopt common content standards and assessments developed by the consortiumviolates federal law.

56. Paragraphs 1 through 55 are incorporated herein by reference.

57. All RTTT programs are "applicable programs" under the GEPA. 20 U.S.C.

22

Page 23: Gov. Bobby Jindal v. U.S. Dept. of Education

8/11/2019 Gov. Bobby Jindal v. U.S. Dept. of Education

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/gov-bobby-jindal-v-us-dept-of-education 23/29

§ 1221(c)(1) ("any program for which the Secretary or the Department has

administrative responsibility as provided by law or by delegation of authority pursuant

to law. The term includes each program for which the Secretary or the Department has

administrative responsibility under the Department of Education Organization Act [20

U.S.C.A. § 3401 et seq.] or under Federal law effective after the effective date of that

Act").

58. The GEPA prohibits the construction of any "any applicable program . . .

to authorize any department, agency, officer, or employee of the United States to

exercise any direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of