good samaritan hospital v. shalala, 508 u.s. 402 (1993)
[…] Petitioners contend that the implicit referent

    must be the reasonable costs as established by the providers, without regard to

    the methods; the Secretary concludes that it must be the reasonable costs as

    determined by the agency applying the methods.

    14 Each of the conflicting constructions is plausible but each has its difficulty.

    Petitioners contend that although the interim reimbursements might lead to

    inaccurate repayments, they are not part of the methods of determining costs to

    which § 1395x(v)(1)(A) refers, but rather payment  methods governed by §

    1395g. Moreover, the book-balancing role the Secretary would have us assign

    to clause (ii) arguably is already performed by § 1395g, which mandates

     periodic reimbursement "prior to audit or settlement by the General Accounting

    Office . . . with necessary adjustments on account of previously made

    overpayments or underpayments." The Secretary counters that, while clause (ii)

    is directed at year-end adjustments and designed to ensure that providers are

    reimbursed their reasonable costs, § 1395g addresses periodic adjustments to bemade during the course of the fiscal year; § 1395g thus has its own role to play