gomez cert petition
[…] involving-- . . .
(ii) 5 kilograms or more of a mixture or substance
containing a detectable amount of [cocaine] . . .
such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment
which may not be less than 10 years or more than life . . . .
(B) In the case of a violation of subsection (a) of this section
involving
(ii) 500 grams or more of a mixture or substance
containing a detectable amount of [cocaine] . . .
such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment
which may not be less than 5 years and not more than 40 years
. . . .
21 U.S.C. 846 provides in relevant part:
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense
defined in this title shall be subject to the same penalties as thoseprescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of
the attempt or conspiracy.
-
8/13/2019 Gomez Cert Petition
13/66
- 3 -
STATEMENT
There is no dispute that petitioner Clarvee Gomez was sentenced for a new,
aggravated crime that was neither charged in his indictment nor supported by the
jurys finding of drug quantity, in violation of this Courts ruling inAlleyne v. United