goliath has the slingshot: public benefit and private
[…] Rather than remand Mr. Ly's case to the trial court fordetermination as to whether he met this newly imposedrequirement, the court held as a matter of law that his case had nopublic benefit, and thus upheld dismissal of his CFA claim.9s Theonly fact relied on to support this conclusion was that Mr. Ly "wasdefrauded in a single one-on-one transaction in which thefraudulent misrepresentation, while evincing reprehensibleconduct, was made only to appellant. "99

The dissenters, Justices Page and Gilbert, stressed that section8.31 unambiguously states that "any person injured by a violation ofthe laws referred to in subdivision 1 may bring a civil action," withthe CFA specifically enumerated under subdivision 1. 1 Thedissent noted that an unambiguous statute should be given its plainmeaning, and. observed that there is no ambiguity in the language

93. Id.94. Ly, 615 N.W.2d at 314.95. Id.96. Id. at 313.97. Id. at 313-14.98. Id. at 314.99. Id.