goliath has the slingshot: public benefit and private
[…] Thiscreates incentives for attorneys for plaintiffs to either rejectrepresentation or turn cases of individual loss into a class action or

as demonstrators).256. No. Civ.02-1776, 2003 WL 22848943 (D. Minn. Nov. 21, 2003). See supra

Part IV.A.I.a.257. MINN. STAT. § 8.31, subdiv. 3a (2004).258. Id. § 8.31, subdiv. 3. There also is express statutory injunctive authority

for an injunction by the attorney general in the CFA itself. Id. § 325F.70, subdiv. 1.The FSAA also provides that county attorneys can bring criminal actions for aviolation. Id. § 325F.67. The private attorney general statute further recognizesthe broader scope of attorney general relief in section 8.31 by providing that "(i] nany action brought by the attorney general pursuant to this section, the court mayaward any of the remedies allowable under this subdivision." Id. § 8.31, subdiv. 3a.

2006]

WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW

something similar in terms of discovery and proof.Minnesota courts have a liberal standard for allowing litigants

to obtain discovery prior to responding to a dispositive motion.2 59