golden parachutes and the limits of shareholder voting · 2020] golden parachutes 225 nudges1 to...
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 78n-1(c)(1)–(3); Shareholder Approval of Executive Compensation and Golden Parachute Compensation, 76 Fed. Reg. 6010, 6011 (Feb. 2, 2011) (codified at 17 C.F.R. pts. 229, 240, 249) (“These shareholder votes also do not ‘create or imply any change to the fiduciary duties of such issuer or board of directors’ nor do they ‘create or imply any additional fiduciary duties for such issuer or board of directors.’ ” (footnotes omitted)). 61. 15 U.S.C. § 78n-1(b)(2). 62. See 15 U.S.C. § 78n-1(a)(1).