golden parachutes and the limits of shareholder voting · 2020] golden parachutes 225 nudges1 to...
[…] I.R.C. § 162(m)(4)(C) (2012) (amended 2017) (removing the exception to the deduction cap for executive compensation of $1 million for performance-based pay, as part of the 2017 corporate tax overhaul); I.R.C. § 280G(a) (2012) (excluding compensation deductions for excess golden parachutes); I.R.C. § 4999(a) (2012) (imposing an excise tax for excess golden parachute payments); see also Joy Sabino Mullane, Incidence and Accidents: Regulation of Executive Compensation Through the Tax Code, 13 LEWIS & CLARK L. REV. 485, 514 (2009). 2. See Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act § 954, 15 U.S.C. § 78j-4 (2012) (“The Commission shall, by rule, direct the national securities exchanges and national securities associations to prohibit the listing of any security of an issuer that does not comply with the requirements of this section.”). The SEC has issued a Proposed Rule. See Listing Standards for Recovery of Erroneously Awarded Compensation, 80 Fed.