glancy prongay & murray llp lionel z. glancy … doc 53 sec amended... · 2017-12-07 · glancy...
[…] and well-controlled investigations, including clinical investigations, by experts
qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the effectiveness of the
drug involved, on the basis of which it could fairly and responsibly be concluded by
such experts that the drug will have the effect it purports or is represented to have
under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling
or proposed labeling thereof.” Id.
48. The characteristics of an “adequate and well-controlled investigation”
are described in 21 CFR 314.126, and are intended “to distinguish the effect of a
drug from other influences, such as spontaneous change in the course of the disease,
placebo effect, or biased observation.” 21 CFR § 314.126(a). Furthermore,
“[u]ncontrolled studies or partially controlled studies are not acceptable as the sole
basis for the approval of claims of effectiveness.” 21 CFR § 314.126(e).
49. Determining whether a drug is effective generally occurs in three
phases. 21 CFR § 312.21. Phase I studies are “designed to determine the metabolism
Case 2:17-cv-03250-FMO-SK Document 53 Filed 10/13/17 Page 25 of 207 Page ID #:614
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16