glancy prongay & murray llp lionel z. glancy … doc 53 sec amended... · 2017-12-07 · glancy...
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
CONSOLIDATED SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT 20
of puffery to be bandied about with disregard. Instead, the U.S. Food and Drug
Administration (“FDA”) has set forth stringent criteria for demonstrating
effectiveness at clinical trial.
47. “Effectiveness” is defined by statute as “substantial evidence that the
drug will have the effect it purports or is represented to have under the conditions of
use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling thereof.” 21
USC § 355(d). Substantial evidence is defined as “evidence consisting of adequate
and well-controlled investigations, including clinical investigations, by experts
qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the effectiveness of the
drug involved, on the basis of which it could fairly and responsibly be concluded by
such experts that the drug will have the effect it purports or is represented to have
under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling
or proposed labeling thereof.” Id.
48. The characteristics of an “adequate and well-controlled investigation”
are described in 21 CFR 314.126, and are intended “to distinguish the effect of a
drug from other influences, such as spontaneous change in the course of the disease,