gerald d. lundahl v. ruth m. telford (lundahl) : addendum
[…] almost entirely on child support"]; cf. Hatamyar, Critical Applications and Proposals for
Improvement of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act and the Full Faith and Credit
for Child Support Orders Act (1997) 71 St. John's L.Rev. 1, 22 ["The drafters apparently
crafted UIFSA's rules concerning simultaneous proceedings in two states with child
support, not spousal support, in mind"].)
14
Lundahl seizes on the fact that, for both child support orders and spousal
support orders, UIFSA provides for "continuing, exclusive jurisdiction" in the court
issuing the order. (§ 4909, subd. (a) [regarding child support orders]; § 4909,
subd. (f) [regarding spousal support orders].) Section 4909, subdivision (f), states in
relevant part, "A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of
this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order throughout
the existence of the support obligation." But as courts have recognized, there can be
under UIFSA — however paradoxical — multiple sister state tribunals having
"continuing, exclusive jurisdiction." (See, e.g., In re Parenzan (2001) 727 N.Y.S.2d 163,
168 [when more than one state has issued a support order, "UIFSA acknowledges that