georgia traffic prosecutor volume 6, issue 4...georgia traffic prosecutor 3 habitual violator;...
[…] 2009 DUI Case Law UpdateCompiled by Gary Bergman, Staff Attorney, Prosecuting Attorneys’ Council of Georgia and Fay McCormack, Traffic Safety Resource Coordinator, Prosecuting Attorneys’ Council of Georgia

Discovery; Full Information; DUIStetz v. State, A09A1474, 2009 Ga. App. LEXIS 1241

Appellant was convicted of DUI. He con-tended that the trial court erred in denying his motion for discovery concerning the Intoxi-lyzer 5000. Appellant filed a motion seeking numerous documents, tests, graphs, books, manuals, and assorted other documents con-cerning the machine. OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (4) provides that “[u]pon the request of the person who shall submit to a chemical test or tests at the request of a law enforce-ment officer, full information concerning the test or tests shall be made available to him or his attorney.” The Court held that it must decide the scope of “full information” under OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (4) when the “test or tests” of a person’s blood alcohol concentra-tion is determined by an intoxilyzer.