generation-skipping transfer tax consequences of grats
[…] A GRAT is required to be treated as a single trust for GST tax purposes (and not, for example, as separate

"trusts" consisting of the annuity interest and the remainder interest). To be sure, the value of the taxable

gift to a GRAT is calculated by subtracting the value of the grantor's retained annuity interest from the total

value of the property transferred. 30 In that sense, a GRAT is treated for gift tax purposes as consisting of

two pieces: a retained annuity interest and a remainder interest. A GRAT is treated differently, however, for

GST tax purposes. Section 2654(b) provides that, except in narrow circumstances, "nothing in [the GST tax

provisions] shall be construed as authorizing a single trust to be treated as 2 or more trusts." We have

already seen that a GRAT is a trust for GST tax purposes. Unless a GRAT can fit into one of the exceptions

to the general rule of Section 2654(b), therefore, it must be treated as a single trust for GST tax purposes.