general permits for stormwater discharges from small
[…] MS4s without the authority to enact an ordinance shall ensure that written policies or procedures are in place to address the requirements of part 2.3.4.5., part 2.3.4.6 and part 2.3.6.a.

5.1.3. Assessment of Regulations Non-traditional MS4s do not need to meet the requirements of part 2.3.6.c.

5.1.4. New Dischargers New MS4 facilities are subject to additional water quality-based requirements if they fall within the definition of “new discharger” under 40 CFR § 122.2: “A new discharger is any building, structure, facility or installation (a) from which there is or may be a ‘discharge of pollutants’ (b) that did not commence the ‘discharge of pollutants’ at a particular ‘site’ prior to August 13, 1979; (c) which is not a ‘new source’; and (d) which never received a finally effective NPDES permit for discharges at that ‘site.’ The term "site" is defined in § 122.2 to mean "the land or water area where any 'facility or activity' is physically located or conducted including adjacent land used in connection with the facility or activity."