general assembly of north carolina session … · 2015-03-12 · general assembly of north carolina...
[…] locations within the respective agencies until such time as the Department of Information 51

General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2015

S268 [Edition 1] Page 19

Technology, the Office of State Human Resources and the State agency implement a plan to 1

redeploy such employees. 2

SECTION 3.3. The provisions in this Part become effective July 1, 2015. 3

4

PART IV. CONFORMING CHANGES 5 SECTION 4.1. G.S. 66-58.20(b) reads as rewritten: 6

"(b) Each State department, agency, and institution under the review of the State Chief 7

Information Officer agency as defined in G.S. 143B-1300(9) shall functionally link its Internet 8

or electronic services to a centralized Web portal system established pursuant to subsection (a) 9

of this section." 10

SECTION 4.2. G.S. 136-89.194(g)(2) reads as rewritten: 11

"(g) Contract Exemptions. – The following provisions concerning the purchase of goods 12

and services by a State agency do not apply to the Turnpike Authority: 13

… 14

(2) Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. The Authority may use 15

the services of the Office of Information Technology Services Department of 16

Information Technology Services in procuring goods and services that are 17

not specific to establishing and operating a toll revenue system. All 18

However, all contract information for contracts for information technology 19

are subject to disclosure in accordance with G.S. 147-33.95.Article 14 of 20

Chapter 143B of the General Statutes." 21

SECTION 4.3. G.S. 138A-3 reads as rewritten: 22

"§ 138A-3. Definitions. 23

The following definitions apply in this Chapter: 24

… 25

(30) Public servants. – All of the following: 26

… 27

p. The Secretary, deputy secretaries, chief information officer, deputy 28