general assembly of north carolina session … · 2015-03-12 · general assembly of north carolina...
[…] The Executive Organization Act of 1973 shall be applicable only to the following named 28

departments: 29

(1) Department of Cultural Resources. 30

(2) Department of Health and Human Services. 31

(3) Department of Revenue. 32

(4) Department of Public Safety. 33

(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-83, s. 47, effective June 26, 2012. 34

(6) Department of Environment and Natural Resources. 35

(7) Department of Transportation. 36

(8) Department of Administration. 37

(9) Department of Commerce. 38

(10) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-83, s. 47, effective June 26, 2012. 39

(11) Department of Information Technology." 40

SECTION 2.3. G.S. 143B-6 reads as rewritten: 41

"§ 143B-6. Principal departments. 42

In addition to the principal departments enumerated in the Executive Organization Act of 43

1971, all executive and administrative powers, duties, and functions not including those of the 44

General Assembly and its agencies, the General Court of Justice and the administrative 45

agencies created pursuant to Article IV of the Constitution of North Carolina, and higher 46

education previously vested by law in the several State agencies, are vested in the following 47

principal departments: 48

(1) Department of Cultural Resources. 49

(2) Department of Health and Human Services. 50

(3) Department of Revenue. 51

General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2015

S268 [Edition 1] Page 3

(4) Department of Public Safety. 1

(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-83, s. 48, effective June 26, 2012. 2

(6) Department of Environment and Natural Resources. 3

(7) Department of Transportation. 4

(8) Department of Administration. 5

(9) Department of Commerce. 6

(10) Community Colleges System Office. 7

(11) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-83, s. 48, effective June 26, 2012. 8

(12) Department of Information Technology." 9

SECTION 2.4. Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes is repealed. 10

SECTION 2.5. Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new 11

Article to read: 12

"Article 14. 13

"Department of Information Technology. 14