general assembly of north carolina session … · 2015-03-12 · general assembly of north carolina...
[…] expected improvements to programmatic or business operations by the 8

Secretary that takes into consideration the State's current technology, the 9

opportunities for technology sharing, the requirements of the General 10

Statutes, and any other factors relevant to the analysis. 11

(4) In the case of an acquisition, an explanation of the method by which the 12

acquisition is to be financed. 13

This subsection shall not apply to requests submitted by the General Assembly or the 14

Administrative Office of the Courts." 15

SECTION 4.6. G.S. 150B-21.1(a)(10) reads as rewritten: 16

"(a) Adoption. – An agency may adopt a temporary rule when it finds that adherence to 17

the notice and hearing requirements of G.S. 150B-21.2 would be contrary to the public interest 18

and that the immediate adoption of the rule is required by one or more of the following: 19

… 20

(10) The need for the Chief Information Officer Secretary of Information 21

Technology to implement the information technology procurement 22

provisions of Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes." 23

SECTION 4.7. G.S. 150B-38 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 24

"(l) Standards adopted by the Secretary of Information Technology applied to 25

information technology as defined by G.S. 143B-1300." 26