gary a. gegenheimer · 295 judicial review of bank supervisory decisions in the former soviet...
[…] See 12 U.S.C. § 191. Judicial review of such appointments is therefore conducted in accordance with the APA. James Madison Ltd., by Hecht v. Ludwig, 82 F.3d 1085, 1094 (D.C. Cir. 1996), cert. denied, 519 U.S. 1077 (1997). By contrast, the Bank Conservation Act, 12 U.S.C. §201 et seq. (2000), which authorizes the Comptroller to appoint a conservator for a national bank, specifically provides for judicial review, stating that the district court “upon the merits, shall dismiss such action or shall direct the Comptroller to terminate the appointment of such conservator.” 12 U.S.C. § 203(b)(1) (2000). The same section also provides that the Comptroller’s decision may be set aside only if the court finds that such decision was “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law” – tracking the language of the APA. Id. It thus seems clear that in the case of a decision to appoint a conservator for a national bank, the “merits” test is, in fact, the “arbitrary or capricious” test of the APA. 300 See supra note 299.