gao-19-554, accessible version, security assistance: u.s ... · table 4: law enforcement training...
[…] Southeast Asia Maritime Security Initiative Pub. L. No. 114-92, § 1263 Requirement: “Assistance and training shall include elements that promote observance of and respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms.”

Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation 10 U.S.C. § 343

Requirement: “The curriculum of the Institute shall include mandatory instruction for each student, for at least 8 hours, on human rights, the rule of law, due process, civilian control of the military, and the role of the military in a democratic society.”

Training with Friendly Foreign Countries 10 U.S.C. § 321

Mention: “Any training conducted shall, to the maximum extent practicable, include elements that promote observance of and respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms; and respect for legitimate civilian authority within the foreign country concerned.”

International Military Education and Training 22 U.S.C. § 2347 et seq