gao-19-554, accessible version, security assistance: u.s ... · table 4: law enforcement training...
[…] Table 1: Key Authorities That Require Human Rights Training or Mention Human Rights Training in Statutory Language

Title of authority Citation of authority Language mentioning human rights training

Capacity Building for Foreign Security Forces 10 U.S.C. § 333

Requirement: “A program under [section 333] shall include elements that promote the following . . . Observance of and respect for the law of armed conflict, human rights and fundamental freedoms, the rule of law, and civilian control of the military.”

Southeast Asia Maritime Security Initiative Pub. L. No. 114-92, § 1263 Requirement: “Assistance and training shall include elements that promote observance of and respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms.”

Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation 10 U.S.C. § 343

Requirement: “The curriculum of the Institute shall include mandatory instruction for each student, for at least 8 hours, on human rights, the rule of law, due process, civilian control of the military, and the role of the military in a democratic society.”

Training with Friendly Foreign Countries 10 U.S.C. § 321