gao-19-554, accessible version, security assistance: u.s ... · table 4: law enforcement training...
[…] Page 10: GAO-19-554, Accessible Version, SECURITY ASSISTANCE: U.S ... · Table 4: Law Enforcement Training Related to Human Rights Provided by International Law Enforcement Academies \(ILEA\),

Letter

Page 5 GAO-19-554 Security Assistance

Table 1: Key Authorities That Require Human Rights Training or Mention Human Rights Training in Statutory Language

Title of authority Citation of authority Language mentioning human rights training

Capacity Building for Foreign Security Forces 10 U.S.C. § 333

Requirement: “A program under [section 333] shall include elements that promote the following . . . Observance of and respect for the law of armed conflict, human rights and fundamental freedoms, the rule of law, and civilian control of the military.”

Southeast Asia Maritime Security Initiative Pub. L. No. 114-92, § 1263 Requirement: “Assistance and training shall include elements that promote observance of and respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms.”

Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation 10 U.S.C. § 343