gao-18-627, federal acquisitions: congress …acquisitions congress and the executive branch have...
[…] However, in January 2018, we found that officials at 14 of 22 selected agencies did not identify, or help identify, IT acquisitions for CIO review as required by OMB’s guidance.23 The same number of agencies did not fully satisfy OMB’s requirement that the CIO or other appropriate parties review and approve IT

19See Carl Levin and Howard P. “Buck” McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015, Pub. L. No. 113-291, § 831, et seq. (Dec. 19, 2014); 40 U.S.C. § 11319 (stating “[t]he term ‘information technology’ has the meaning given to it under capital planning guidance issued by the Office of Management and Budget.”). The term “covered agency” means each agency listed in 31 U.S.C. § 901(b).