gao-01-49 intellectual property: deposits of biological ... · approved by the world intellectual...
[…] 6PTO defines “pendency” as the period from the date when an application is filed until the date when a patent is issued or the application is abandoned.

Page 11 GAO-01-49 Biological Deposits in Support of Patents

Page 14: GAO-01-49 Intellectual Property: Deposits of Biological ... · approved by the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO). The treaty also established international standards

use of the term “application,” the law refers in context to 35 U.S.C. § 111, which provides that an application for a patent is to include

“(A) a specification as prescribed by section 112 of this title; (B) a drawing as prescribed by section 113 of this title; and (C) an oath by the applicant as prescribed by section 115 of this title. …The application must be accompanied by the fee required by law. The fee and oath may be submitted after the specification and any required drawing are submitted… .”

A specification in the patent may refer to a biological deposit; however, the law does not require that the deposit itself be submitted with the application.