gao-01-49 intellectual property: deposits of biological ... · approved by the world intellectual...
[…] They said that deposits would continue to be available only after the patent is granted unless PTO changes its regulations to require earlier release. They said that they did not know if they would require the release of deposits at 18 months but, at any rate, would make no changes to the regulations until after we had completed the study that is the basis for this report.

We agree that PTO is not required to make any changes to the regulations requiring the release of biological deposits concurrent with 18-month publication. As amended, 35 U.S.C. § 122 requires only that “each application for a patent shall be published, in accordance with procedures determined by the Director, promptly after the expiration of a period of 18 months from the earliest filing date for which a benefit is sought… .” In its

6PTO defines “pendency” as the period from the date when an application is filed until the date when a patent is issued or the application is abandoned.

Page 11 GAO-01-49 Biological Deposits in Support of Patents