fy21 inpatient prospective payment system …...cms estimates that policies and rates in the...
[…] The proposed rule explains why it would be in the public interest for these policies to apply retroactively. In other circumstances, CMS is proposing prospective changes to the regulations effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2020.

2. Proposed Revisions to Regulations

a. Reasonable Collection Efforts. CMS is proposing significant revisions to §413.89(e)(2). Currently, this section of the regulation only states that “the provider must be able to establish that reasonable collection efforts were made.” More detailed requirements were in the PRM. Below is a list of items added to this section of the regulation:

Non-Indigent Beneficiaries. Reasonable collection efforts are only required from non-indigent beneficiaries. CMS proposes to add §413.89(e)(2)(i) that states: “A non-indigent beneficiary is a beneficiary who has not been determined to be categorically or medically needy by a State Medicaid Agency to receive medical assistance from Medicaid, nor have they been determined to be indigent by the provider for Medicare bad debt purposes. The preamble indicates this policy is not new and has existed since the promulgation of Medicare bad debt policy.

Later in the preamble, CMS provides further detail on determining indigency by the provider when the beneficiary is not eligible for Medicaid.

Issuance of a Bill. CMS proposes to codify requirements currently in the PRM into §413.89(e)(2) including the following:

• The collection effort must be similar to the effort the provider puts forth to collect

comparable amounts from non-Medicare patients. • For cost reporting periods beginning before October 1, 2020, the effort must involve the

issuance of a bill to the beneficiary or the party responsible for the beneficiary’s personal financial obligations on or shortly after discharge or death of the beneficiary.

• For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2020, the effort must involve the issuance of a bill to the beneficiary or the party responsible for the beneficiary’s personal financial obligations on or before 120 days after the latter of one of the following:

o The date of the Medicare remittance advice. o The date of the remittance advice from the beneficiary’s secondary payer, if any.

• The collection effort must also include other actions such as subsequent billings, collection letters and telephone calls or personal contacts with this party which constitute a genuine, rather than a token, collection effort.

Healthcare FInancial Management Association 140