further thoughts about insurance misrepresentation...
[…] Taken together, Phelps and Capitol Life and Accident Ins. Co. seem to say that an in-surer’s invocation of subsection 107(a) – which as a practical matter relieves the insurer of all duties under the contract and thus effectively nullifies it – unless there has been a prior re-scission at law by the insurer, constitutes a demand for equitable rescission the jurisdic-

43

FURTHER THOUGHTS ABOUT INSURANCE MISREPRESENTATION CASES

16. Subsections 107(b) and (c) explicitly refer to “any action to rescind any policy or contract or to recover thereon.” (Emphasis added.) The insurer’s position in Phelps was based on subsection 107(a)(3) and nothing in the opinion sug-gests that a different outcome would obtain under subsections 107(a)(1) or (2).