further thoughts about insurance misrepresentation...
[…] There thus was no need to reach the jurisdictional issue.

In any event, Phelps notwithstanding, it seems likely that cases involving Section 23-79-107(a) will continue to be tried to juries. If so, jury instructions will be needed. Among

the questions to be resolved in developing in-structions that correctly state the law is the scope of the causal relation provision of sub-section 107(c). That issue is taken up in the ensuing part of this Note.

2. What is the scope of the causation element of subsection 107(c)?

Adopted as Act 662 of 1989, the current subsection 107(c) provides that “in any action to rescind any policy or contract or to recover thereon, a misrepresentation is material if there is a causal relationship between the misrepresentation and the hazard resulting in a loss under the policy or contract.” There are at least four possible interpretations of this provision:

1. As suggested by Vratil and Andreas, quoted in Professor Sampson’s article, un-like other causal relation statutes,