further thoughts about insurance misrepresentation...
[…] Life & Casualty Ins. Co. of Tennessee v. Smith, 245 Ark. at 937-38, 436 S.W.2d at 99; American Family Life Assurance Co. v. Reeves, 248 Ark. 1303, 1309, 455 S.W.2d 932, 936 (1970).59. For an example of a case finding that jury instructions inadequately presented the causal relation requirement, see Capitol Old Line Ins. Co. v. Gorondy, 1 Ark. App. 14, 612 S.W.2d 128 (1981).60. Osborne v. Farmers New World Life Ins. Co., 2009 WL 1405460 (E.D. Ark. May 19, 2009). See also Osborne v. Farmers New World Life Ins. Co., 2009 WL 1098943 (E.D. Ark. Mar. 31, 2009) (requiring causal relation).

2. Subsection 107(c) applies a causal re-lation requirement only to cases brought under subsection 107(a)(2), which pro-vides for misrepresentations “material ei-ther to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.”

3. Subsection 107(c) applies to cases brought under subsection 107(a)(2) and (3).

4. Subsection 107(c) applies to cases brought under all three subsection 107(a) provisions.