further thoughts about insurance misrepresentation...
[…] It is also consis-tent with the approach of the few other ju-risdictions that require a causal relation. The following discussion combines the second and third interpretations and contrasts them with the fourth.

a. The argument that use of the term “material” in Section 107(c) does not embrace Section 107(a)(1)

The argument against applying subsec-tion 107(c)’s causation element to subsection 107(a)(1) fraud claims seems to rest first on the conclusion that the term “material” as used in subsection 107(c) was intended as a statutory term of art linked to the term “ma-terial” in subsection 107(a)(2), which refers to misrepresentations “[m]aterial either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer,” and second that it is poor policy to allow a fraudulent applicant to take advantage of the happenstance of an absence of causal relation.