further notice of proposed rulemaking … · d. doj/fbi punch list 67 1. ... by rule, technical...
[…] public;!! The financial resources of the telecommunications carrier;!! The effect [of compliance] on competition in the provision of telecommunications services;!! The extent to which the design and development of the equipment, facility, or service was initiated

before January 1, 1995; !! Such other factors as the Commission determines are appropriate.

47 U.S.C. § 1008(b)(1).

246 47 U.S.C. § 1008(b)(2). We also note that section 109 provides that "[t]he Attorney General may, subject tothe availability of appropriations, agree to pay telecommunications carriers for all reasonable costs directlyassociated with the modifications performed by carriers in connection with equipment, facilities, and servicesinstalled or deployed on or before January 1, 1995, to establish the capabilities necessary to comply with Section103." 47 U.S.C. § 1008(a).