further notice of proposed rulemaking … · d. doj/fbi punch list 67 1. ... by rule, technical...
[…] In our recent Reportto Congress on Universal Service, we found that Congress intended the categories of "telecommunications service"and "information service" to be mutually exclusive. See FCC 98-67, supra note 118, at ¶ 13.

We find these precedents applicable here because CALEA and the Communications Act of 1934 (as amendedby the Telecommunications Act of 1996) define the term "information services" virtually identically. Comparesection 102(6)(A),(C) of CALEA, 47 U.S.C. § 1001(6)(A),(C) with section 3(20) of Communication Act, 47 U.S.C.§ 153(20). Furthermore, CALEA explicitly includes as an example of information services "a service that permitsa customer to retrieve stored information from, or file information for storage in, information storage facilities." Section 102(6)(B) of CALEA, 47 U.S.C. § 1001(6)(B) (also including "electronic publishing" and "electronicmessaging services" as information services).

43