further notice of proposed rulemaking … · d. doj/fbi punch list 67 1. ... by rule, technical...
[…] TIA Comments, at 34-35; but see DoJ/FBI Joint Petition, at 27-33("Title III does not require the subscriber to be "on the line" in order for law enforcement lawfully to interceptcommunications taking place over the subscriber's facilities or supported by the subscriber's service.")

149 See H.R. Rep. No. 103-827, reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3489 (1994)(one of the purposes of the Act "isto preserve the government's ability, pursuant to court order or other lawful authorization, to interceptcommunications involving ... services and features such as ... conference calling.").

150 Section 103(a)(1) and (d) of CALEA, 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(1) and (d). Section 103(a)(1) requires a carrier to"ensure that its equipment, facilities, or services . . . are capable of . . . expeditiously isolating and enabling [lawfulinterception of] all wire and electronic communications carried by the carrier within a service area to or from[subscribers]. . ." (italics added).