fundamentals of workers' compensation in minnesota€¦ · law tort structure, and a...
[…] employee can either be traveling to and from work under special
circumstances or traveling "portal to portal."9 Each instance is
discussed in turn.First, travel to and from work is generally excluded from94
coverage. Where the employer "regularly furnished
transportation" to and from the place of employment, however,
employees are covered while "being so transported. "9 This situation
requires that the employer furnish the vehicle providing
88. Id. at 830.89. See id. at 828 (referring to the standard of proof as "preponderance of
[the] evidence").90. MINN. STAT. § 176.011, subdiv. 16 (2014).91. Blattner v. Loyal Order of Moose, 264 Minn. 79, 80, 117 N.W.2d 570, 572
(1962).92. MINN. STAT. § 176.011, subdiv. 16 (requiring that the premises be "where
the employee's services require the employee's presence as part of such service").
93. Voight v. Rettinger Transp. Co., 306 N.W.2d 133, 137 (Minn. 1981).94. E.g., Lundgaard v. State, 306 Minn. 421, 422, 237 N.W.2d 617, 619 (1975)
(citation omitted).95. MINN. STAT. § 176.011, subdiv. 16.
13032015]
15