fundamentals of workers' compensation in minnesota€¦ · law tort structure, and a...
[…] The employer's liability for an employee who suffers a work-related injury is "exclusive and in the place of any otherliability. .. "' The employee is not permitted to pursue a tort causeof action against an employer except under very limitedcircumstances. 12 Unless involved with the employer in a common
3. Id.4. Id.5. Id.6. SeeMINN. STAT. § 176.001 (2014).7. Id. § 176.021, subdiv. 1; see also Cunning v. City of Hopkins, 258 Minn.
306, 319, 103 N.W.2d 876, 885 (1960) ("The gross negligence of an employee isnot a defense to an employer.").
8. MINN. STAT. § 176.001.9. See id. ("Employees' rights to sue for damages over and above medical
and health care benefits and wage loss benefits are to a certain degreelimited....").
10. See id. §§ 176.001,.134,.102,.031.11. Id. § 176.031.12. 1 LEX K. LARSON & ARTHUR LARSON, LARSON'S WORKERS' COMPENSATION
LAw § 1.01 (2013).