fundamentals of workers' compensation in minnesota€¦ · law tort structure, and a...
[…] actually earned in the twenty-six weeks preceding the injury divided
by the total number of days in which such wages, vacation pay, and
holiday pay were earned."' Here, the total number of days that the
employee actually performed work in the twenty-six weeks
preceding the injury divided by the number of weeks in which the
employee actually performed said duties equals the number of days
normally worked per week."' In the final calculation, daily wage
multiplied by the number of days normally worked per week equals
128. See MINN. STAT. § 176.001 (noting that the "the intent of the legislature"
is "to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits toinjured workers").
129. See id.130. Id. § 176.011, subdiv. 8a.131. Id.132. Id. For dates of injury prior to October 1, 2000, in calculating the daily
wage, include wages, salary, vacation pay, holiday pay, and sick pay. Do not,