from the prairie to the ocean: more developments in state...
[…] Abbreviation Key: AT = Antitrust Provisions; PF = Price-Fixing Provisions/Cases; H = Federal Harmonization Clauses/Cases; IB = Illinois Brick Repealer Statute

Page 17: From the Prairie to the Ocean: More Developments in State ...files.dorsey.com/files/Upload/antitrust_lindsay_RPM_080712.pdf · From the Prairie to the Ocean: More Developments in

Overview of State RPM

STATE LEGISLATION LITIGATION

NC

ND

OH

OK

theantitrustsource � w w w . a n t i t r u s t s o u r c e . c o m � A u g u s t 2 0 1 2 xi

AT: N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 75-1 (West 2011) (declaring illegal“[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce”).

AT: N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 51-08.1-02 (West 2011) (makingunlawful a “contract, combination, or conspiracy between two or morepersons in restraint of, or to monopolize, trade or commerce in a relevant market”).

IB: N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 51-08.1-08 (West 2011) (providingthat recovery for damages caused by an antitrust violation shall not bebarred because of the fact that the person threatened with injury orinjured “has not dealt directly with the defendant”).