from the prairie to the ocean: more developments in state...
[…] IB: Ala. Code § 6-5-60(a) (LexisNexis 2012) (providing for the recovery of damages caused by “an unlawful trust, combine, or monopoly, or its effect, direct or indirect”).*

* Note: ALA. CODE § 6-5-60(a) is not, strictly speaking, an IllinoisBrick repealer statute because the statute was enacted in 1975, twoyears before the Supreme Court’s decision in Illinois Brick.

AT: ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 45.50.562 (West 2012) (declaring unlawful “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce”).

IB: ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 45.50.577 (West 2012) (authorizing attorney general, as parens patriae, to secure monetary relief “forinjuries directly or indirectly sustained by persons by reason of any violation of” state antitrust laws).

AT: ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 44-1402 (2012) (declaring unlawful“[a] contract, combination or conspiracy between two or more personsin restraint of, or to monopolize, trade or commerce”).