from the prairie to the ocean: more developments in state...
[…] 35 Likewise, a conservative manufacturer—indeed, most manufacturers—would also refrain from another of the O’Brien plus factors—

reviewing proposed promotions and giving advance approval. (If a manufacturer does respond to reseller requests for advance approval

of specific pricing programs, however, the manufacturer certainly should avoid such expressions as “spread like cancer”! See id. at 1069,

1087.).

36 In contrast, after Leegin came down, the Maryland legislature considered (and did pass) a statute making minimum RPM agreements

illegal per se. MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW. § 11-204(a)(1) (2009). Maryland courts would otherwise have followed federal law and judged

minimum RPM agreements under the rule of reason. MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW. §11-202(a)(2) (West 2009) (declaring legislative intent

that courts “be guided by the interpretation given by the federal courts to the various federal statutes dealing with the same or similar mat-

ters”). This statute is discussed in Lindsay, State Laws After Leegin, supra note 4, at 2.

37 H.B. 2797, 84th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Kan. 2012) at lines 3–8, available at http://kslegislature.org/li/b2011_12/measures/documents/

hb2797_00_0000.pdf.

38 Id. § 1(a).