from the prairie to the ocean: more developments in state...
[…] theantitrustsource � w w w . a n t i t r u s t s o u r c e . c o m � A u g u s t 2 0 1 2 i

AT: ALA. CODE § 8-10-1 (LexisNexis 2012) (providing civil penaltywhere a person or corporation “engages or agrees with other personsor corporations or enters, directly or indirectly, into any combination, pool, trust, or confederation to regulate or fix the price of any article orcommodity”); ALA. CODE § 8-10-3 (declaring it illegal for “any personor corporation . . . [to] restrain or attempt to restrain, the freedom oftrade or production, or [to] monopolize, or attempt to monopolize”).

IB: Ala. Code § 6-5-60(a) (LexisNexis 2012) (providing for the recovery of damages caused by “an unlawful trust, combine, or monopoly, or its effect, direct or indirect”).*

* Note: ALA. CODE § 6-5-60(a) is not, strictly speaking, an IllinoisBrick repealer statute because the statute was enacted in 1975, twoyears before the Supreme Court’s decision in Illinois Brick.