from the prairie to the ocean: more developments in state...
[…] H: OR. REV. STAT. § 646.715(2) (West 2012) (declaring legislativeintent that federal court decisions interpreting federal antitrust law “shallbe persuasive authority”).

IB: OR. REV. STAT. § 646.780(1)(a) (West 2012) (providing a rightof action and treble damage remedy for antitrust violations, “regardlessof whether the plaintiff dealt directly or indirectly with the adverseparty”).

No statute—common law remedies only.

AT: R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 6-36-4 (West 2012) (declaring unlawful“[e]very contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of, or tomonopolize, trade or commerce”).

H: R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 6-36-2(b) (West 2012) (requiring thatact “shall be construed in harmony with judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes insofar as practicable, exceptwhere provisions of this chapter are expressly contrary to applicablefederal provisions as construed”).

IB: R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 6-36-12(g) (West 2012) (providingthat, in an antitrust action, the fact that a person “has not dealt directlywith the defendant shall not bar or otherwise limit recovery”).