from the prairie to the ocean: more developments in state...
[…] IB: R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 6-36-12(g) (West 2012) (providingthat, in an antitrust action, the fact that a person “has not dealt directlywith the defendant shall not bar or otherwise limit recovery”).

AT: S.C. CODE ANN. § 39-3-10 (2011) (declaring unlawful arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts or combinations which“lessen, or which tend to lessen, full and free competition in the importation or sale of articles imported into this State or in the manufacture or sale of articles of domestic growth or of domestic raw material”).

PF: S.C. CODE ANN. § 39-3-10 (2011) (declaring unlawful “arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts or combinations . . .which tend to advance, reduce or control the price or the cost to theproducer or consumer of any such product or article”).

H: Jones v. City of McMinnville, No. 05-35523, 2007 U.S. App. LEXIS11235, at *8 (9th Cir. 2007) (finding that Oregon and federal antitruststatutes are “almost identical” and that Oregon courts look to federaldecisions as “persuasive”) (quoting OR. REV. STAT. § 646.715; Or.