from the prairie to the ocean: more developments in state...
[…] Overview of State RPM

STATE LEGISLATION LITIGATION

KS

KY

LA

ME

theantitrustsource � w w w . a n t i t r u s t s o u r c e . c o m � A u g u s t 2 0 1 2 vi

AT/PF: KAN. STAT. ANN. § 50-101 (West 2011) (declaring unlawfuland defining trusts as any “combination of capital, skill, or acts, by twoor more persons” carried out for the purpose of, inter alia : restrictingtrade or commerce; increasing or reducing the price of goods; or preventing competition).

PF: KAN. STAT. ANN. § 50-112 (West 2011) (declaring unlawful “all arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts or combinations betweenpersons, designed or which tend to advance, reduce or control the priceor the cost to the producer or to the consumer of any such products orarticles”).