from the office of state auditor claire mccaskill · as collateral. these loans are typically made...
[…] Inconsistent authority The statutes do not provide acceptable levels of regulatory and enforcement authority. Statutory modifications related to the examination process are needed to ensure examinations are conducted in a timely and consistent manner. Regulatory Authority

    The Division of Finance derives its regulatory authority from Sections 367.160, 367.503 and 408.500, RSMo, and 4 CSR 140-11.020, however, these sections do not provide consistent, specific guidelines for examinations. Section 367.160, RSMo, is very precise in granting the authority to perform an examination of small loan companies and states:

    “The director, his deputies and examiners shall have full power and authority at any time and as often as reasonably necessary to investigate or examine the supervised business, affairs and loans made in the supervised business of any registered lender . . . for the purpose of ascertaining whether or not the lender, or such person, firm, partnership or corporation is complying with the provisions of sections 367.100 to 367.200 and the laws of Missouri relating to consumer credit loans . . .”

    Lenders should be targeted based on risk

  • -17-