from the director legislative summary financial … the director department overview legislative...
[…] Prehearing Settlement 0 2 1 3

Total 1,287 154 162 1,603

MCHR continues to receive among the largest number of complaints in the Midwestern region of alleged discrimination. �e Commission maintains �ve o�ces in Missouri as a means of providing access to and delivery of its services.

1,493complaints under

investigation

10conciliation complaints

4public hearing

complaints

a. Jefferson City (Central Office)b. Kansas Cityc. St. Louisd. Sikestone. Springfield

bc

de

a

Case Dispositions in FY 2016

38

39State Board of Mediation

STATE BOARD OF MEDIATION

Article I, Section 29 of the Missouri Constitution states “That employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.” In 2007, the Missouri Supreme Court overruled prior cases and held that the word “employees” as used in this provision applies to public employees, as well as private-sector employees.

BUTCH ALBERTChairman