from sense to nonsense and back again: sro immunity
[…] Stein, 41 Vand L Rev at 478. The Supreme Court upheld the GFA the following year, Board of Trade of Chicago v Olsen, 262 US 1, 32–34 (1923), and it was substantially altered and renamed the Com-modities Exchange Act in 1936. Stein, 41 Vand L Rev at 478. Extensive amendments in 1974 created the CFTC, the SEC’s equivalent in futures trading markets. Id. 30 See 7 USC § 6 (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any person to . . . enter into . . . any transaction in . . . a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery . . . unless . . . such transac-tion is conducted on . . . a board of trade which has been designated or registered by the [CFTC].”). 31 Stein, 41 Vand L Rev at 482 (cited in note 29) (noting that the CFTC, courts, and commen-tators have all “consistently interpreted the CEA to prohibit all off-exchange futures contracts”).

Page 7: From Sense to Nonsense and Back Again: SRO Immunity