from nuremberg and tokyo to guantanamo: united states ... · united states military commissions in...
[…] While not exactly the same, the IMTFE procedures are a simplified version of IMT Rule 4.

51 IMT Rules, R. 4; IMTFE Charter, Art. 9(5).

52 Id.

53 ICTY Statutes, Art. 21(e); ICTR Statutes, Art. 20(4)(e).

54 Id.

55 For a discussion of the problems this poses for international criminal tribunals’ due process protections, see Gabrielle Kirk McDonald and Olivia Swaak-Goldman, Substantive and Procedural Aspects of International Criminal Law: Commentary, vol. 1, 443 (2000).

56 ICTY Statutes, Art. 29; ICTR Statutes, Art. 28.

57 10 U.S.C. § 949P-4(a)(1).

58 10 U.S.C. § 949P-4(a)(2). This section authorizes the military judge to order the defendant be granted access to information if he or she finds that it would be “noncumulative, relevant, & helpful to a legally cognizable defense, rebuttal of the prosecution’s case, or to sentencing.”

59 See 10 U.S.C. § 949P-4(b)(1)-(3).

60 10 U.S.C. § 949P-4(b)(3).