from lapdog to watchdog: giving citizens a voice in monitoring … · 2017. 2. 16. · blowout and...
[…] 78 See id. § 2732(d)(3)(A). 79 Oil Pollution Act of 1990, 33 U.S.C. § 2732(d)(4) (2006). 80 Id. § 2732(d)(5). 81 Plater, supra note 16, at 412. 82 33 U.S.C. § 2732(c), (d)(6)(A). The Associations were also created by the OPA in

order to “review[] policies relating to the operation and maintenance of the oil terminal facilities and crude oil tankers which affect or may affect the environment in the vicinity of their respective terminals.” Id. § 2732(c)(3). The Associations have four members each: a representative of the terminal facilities, a representative of the crude oil tankers, a repre-sentative of Alaska state government, and a representative of the federal government. Id. § 2732(c)(2).