friend of the court domestic violence resource guide...“friend of the court” and submitted to...
[…] • If domestic violence is discovered during the FOC ADR process, parents should be immediately separated and placed in different rooms. See Section XVIII in this Guide.

17 MCR 2.412(D).

Page 23: Friend of the Court Domestic Violence Resource Guide...“friend of the court” and submitted to the court clerk at the time of filing. The court clerk must send the copy to the FOC

20

IX. Domestic Relations Referees

FOC TASK MCL 552.507 authorizes the use of domestic relations referees (referees) and defines their responsibilities. MCL 552.507(1) provides that “the chief judge may designate a referee as provided by the Michigan court rules.” MCL 552.507(1) allows a chief judge to designate a domestic relations referee to do the following:

a. Hear all motions in a domestic relations matter referred to the referee by the court, except motions pertaining to an increase or decrease in spousal support.

b.