friend of the court domestic violence resource guide...“friend of the court” and submitted to...
[…] It is not confined to the ranks of the poor, unemployed, or substance-dependent. Domestic violence may be well hidden and hard to detect from those who are not directly involved.

No friend of the court (FOC) office can adequately anticipate when domestic violence will occur. However, FOC offices have a responsibility to make every effort to detect domestic violence and to take the necessary steps to ensure the safety of children, parents, and court staff.

What is domestic violence? MCL 400.1501 defines domestic violence as: “The occurrence of any of the following acts by a person that is not an act of self-defense: causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member; placing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm; causing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress; and/or engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.”

Identifying and knowing of the domestic violence will assist the FOC office when investigating and enforcing domestic relations cases and providing the necessary information to court staff, domestic relations referees, and family division judges.