friday, october 12, 2018€¦ · lynn m. adam, section chair, health law section, state bar of...
[…] L. No. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376. 12 See infra section IV. 13 The False Claims Act expressly “does not apply to claims, records, or statements made under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” 31 U.S.C. § 3729(e). In December 2006, however, Congress used the False Claims Act as a model in establishing the new IRS Whistleblower Rewards Program, which provides incentives to “whistleblowers” to report violations of the Internal Revenue laws in excess of $2 million. IRS Whistleblowers may receive 15-30% of the recovery. See 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b)(1) (providing for “an award at least 15 percent but not more than 30 percent of the collected proceeds (including penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts)).”