freshwater conservation a review of oregon water law and ... bios... · the western united states...
[…] Finally, the statute defines instream flow as the quantity of water that is necessary to satisfy the applicable public uses as requested by an agency.16 Generally, the estimated average natural flow (“EANF”) operates as an upper limit on the quantity of water that a user may secure under an instream water right.17

5 See id. § 540.610 (defining beneficial as “the basis, the measure and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state” and establishing a rebuttable presumption of forfeiture “[w]henever the owner of a perfected and developed water right ceases or fails to use all or part of the water appropriated for a period of five successive years . . . .”). 6 See id. § 537.348(2). 7 Id. § 537.500(1). 8 Id. § 537.334(2); see also OR. ADMIN. R. 690-077-0000(5)-(6) (2008). 9.OR. ADMIN. R. 690-077-0047(2)-(4) (20062008). 10 OR. REV. STAT. §537.341 (providing that the Water Resources Department holds instream flow rights in trust for the people