freshwater conservation a review of oregon water law and ... bios... · the western united states...
[…] a result, the public interest review serves as the vehicle for addressing many important freshwater conservation issues. 2.1 Public Interest Criteria: Basin Programs and Statutory Preference “Basin programs are administrative rules which establish water management policies and objectives and which govern the appropriation and use of the surface and groundwater within the state’s major river basins.”28 These programs supplement the statewide rules governing water use and allocation by withdrawing streams in some basins from further appropriation and greatly limiting the allowable uses in others.29 Basin program rules enforce these limitations by 21 OR. REV. STAT. § 537.621(2) (“In reviewing the application . . . the department shall determine whether the proposed use will ensure the preservation of the public welfare, safety, and health.” . . . .”). 22 See generally BASTASCH, at 75. 23 OR. ADMIN. R. 690-310-0140(3)(a) (2008) (groundwater); OR. ADMIN. R. 690-310-0120(3)(a) (surface water). 24 OR. ADMIN. R. 690-310-0140(3)(b)-(c) (groundwater); OR. ADMIN. R. 690-310-0120(3)(b)-(c) (surface water). 25 Id. 690-310-0140(3)(a)