freshwater conservation a review of oregon water law and ... bios... · the western united states...
[…] 143 See OR. ADMIN. R. 690-400-0010(3) (2008). 144 See id. 145 See, e.g., OR. REV. STAT. § 536.300(1) (2007) (illustrating beneficial use as “water for domestic, municipal, irrigation, power development, industrial mining, recreation, wildlife and fish life uses and for pollution abatement.”). 146 OR. REV. STAT. § 536.300(1) (2007). 147 OR. ADMIN. R. 690-400-0010(3) (2008) (defining beneficial use as “an instream public use or a use of water for the benefit of an appropriator for a purpose concurrent with the laws and the economic and general welfare of the people of the state and