freshwater conservation a review of oregon water law and ... bios... · the western united states...
[…] 22 Id. § 543.017(1)(d). 23 BASTASCH, at 107. 24 Id. at 108; see OR. REV. STAT. § 543.015(1)-(2) (2007). 25 OR. REV. STAT. § 543.015(3) (2007). 26 Id. § 543.017(1). 27 Id. For a copy of the Columbia River Basin Fish and Wildlife Program, see NORTHWEST POWER PLANNING COUNCIL, COLUMBIA RIVER BASIN FISH AND WILDLIFE PROGRAM (2000), available at http://www.nwcouncil.org/LIBRARY/2000/2000-19/FullReport.pdf. 28 OR. REV. STAT. § 543.265 (2007). 29 Id. § 543.017(1)(c). 30 Id. § 543.050(2); id. § 543.260(1). 31 OR. ADMIN. R. 690-051-0380 (2008). 32 Id. 33 Id.; see also OR. REV. STAT. § 543A.305(3) (2007) (“upon expiration of a hydroelectric water right not otherwise extended or reauthorized, . . . up to the full amount of the water right associated with the hydroelectric project shall be converted to an in-stream water right.”). 34 OR. ADMIN. R. 690-051-0380 (2008) (so long as the upstream appropriation is a consumptive beneficial use); see also OR. REV. STAT. § 543.050(2) (2007) (stating that the Commission will grant power to citizens, an association of