freshwater conservation a review of oregon water law and ... bios... · the western united states...
[…] While the Department has been working to increase proactive measures on the part of watermasters as an effort to enhance enforcement of instream rights, it remains underfunded and shorthanded.207 That said, the emergence of organizations like OWT and DRC create economic interests that seek to enforce instream rights.

198 Id. 199 See OR. ADMIN. R. 690-380-4010(2)(d) (2008). 200 Id. 201 OR. REV. STAT. § 540-520(5)-(6) (2007). 202 Id. § 540-.520(7). 203 Id. § 540.530(1)(a) (“If, after hearing or examination, the Water Resources Commission finds that a proposed change can be effected without injury to existing water rights, the commission shall make an order approving the transfer . . . .”). 204 See Kusyk v. Water Res.