freshwater conservation a review of oregon water law and ... bios... · the western united states...
[…] OR. REV. STAT. § 537.621(2).) (2007) (emphasis added). The statute regarding surface water contains no language like the italicized language above, but rather moves directly to the presumption, reading:[The] “the department shall presume that a proposed use will not impair or be detrimental to the public interest if the proposed use is. . . [” allowed in the basin program;, water is available;, use causes not injury;, and use complies with rules of Water Resources Commission]. OR. REV. STAT. § 537.153(2).

20 OR. REV. STAT. § 537.153(3)(e) (2007) (“The proposed final order shall cite findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall include . . . A[a]n assessment of whether the proposed use would impair or be detrimental to the public interest.” . . . .”).

Page 31: Freshwater Conservation A Review of Oregon Water Law and ... bios... · the western United States will inevitably drive many of the reform efforts in the area of water resources over

2.0 Water Right Permitting: Public Interest Review