freshwater conservation a review of oregon water law and ... bios... · the western united states...
[…] may be ways that the Commission and the Department can exercise their discretion under existing laws to achieve the same result. 3.7 Water Shall Be Used Beneficially Without Waste One additional guiding policy for the appropriation of water in Oregon is the requirement that all Oregon water users must appropriate the water beneficially without waste. 142 Beneficial use is 132 OR. ADMIN. R. 690-085-0010 (2008). 133 OR. REV. STAT. § 540.435(1)-(2) (2007) (noting a serious water management area is created by “ground water decline, unresolved user disputes or frequent water shortages.”). 134 Id. § 540.435(1) (2007); see also, OR. ADMIN. R. 690-085-0020 (2008). 135 BASTASCH, at 168. 136 OR. REV. STAT. § 537.545(2) (2007) (stating the Commission “may require any person or public agency using ground water for [the exempt uses] to furnish information with regard to such ground water and the use thereof.”). 137 Id. § 537.348(3)(b). 138 See Memorandum from Philip C. Ward, Dir., Or. Water Res.