freshwater conservation a review of oregon water law and ... bios... · the western united states...
[…] Hinton, 97 P.3d 1256, 1259-60 (Or. Ct. App. 2004). 30 The statutes provide that the Commission shall initiate forfeiture proceedings, while the administrative rules state that the Department shall initiate the proceedings. See, OR. REV. STAT. §§ 540.631- to 670 (2007); OR. ADMIN. R. 690-017-0400 to 0700 (2008). This section addresses forfeiture enforcement as a Departmental action, because the Department is the enforcing agency within the Commission, see as noted in Section 1.1. 31 OR. REV. STAT. § 540.631 (2005) ("Whenever it appears to the satisfaction of the Water Resources Commission upon the commission's own determination or upon evidence submitted to the commission by any person that a

Page 53: Freshwater Conservation A Review of Oregon Water Law and ... bios... · the western United States will inevitably drive many of the reform efforts in the area of water resources over

3.0 Enforcement

Freshwater Conservation: Oregon Water Law and Policy – Phase 1 Report- 4.03.09 53

proceeding, the Department requires one affidavit setting out the forfeiture claim.32 If non-Department individuals submit evidence to initiate forfeiture proceedings, the Department must receive two affidavits setting out the forfeiture claim.33 The evidence must be enough to prove the forfeiture of the water right to the Department, and the Department must further find that none of the statutory defenses apply. 34 After this initial review, the Department sends written notice to the legal owner of the lands appurtenant to the water right.35 The owner then has sixty days to respond to the notice. 36 If the owner fails to protest within sixty days, the Department may enter an order to cancel the water right.37 If the owner files a protest, the Department will hold a hearing.