freshwater conservation a review of oregon water law and ... bios... · the western united states...
[…] 84 Id. § 543A.125(1)-(2). 85 Id. § 543A.130. 86 Id. § 543A.130(2)(a)-(c). 87 Id. § 543A.130(5). 88 Id. § 543A.071; see Memorandum from Bailey, at 1 (“The state issues water rights for a term of up to 50 years for new privately-owned projects.”). 89 OR. REV. STAT. § 543A.060(1) (2007). 90 See id. § 543A.120 (describing the standards for a proposed final order from the Department and HART team). 91 Memorandum from Bailey, at 4-5. 92 OR. REV. STAT. § 543A.300(1) (2007). 93 Id. § 543A.305(3) (“Five years after the use of water under a hydroelectric water right ceases, or upon expiration of a hydroelectric water right not otherwise extended or reauthorized, or at any time earlier with the written consent of the holder of the hydroelectric water right, up to the full amount of the water right associated with the hydroelectric project shall be converted to an in-stream water right, upon a finding by the Water Resources Director that the conversion will not result in injury to other existing water rights.”); see also Memorandum from Bailey, at 3. For further information on instream water rights, see supra Section 4. 94 OR. REV. STAT. § 543A.305(3) (2007) (conversion into an in-stream right will occur, so long as the Director finds that there is not injury to existing water rights). 95 Id. §