freshwater conservation a review of oregon water law and ... bios... · the western united states...
[…] 1 OR. REV. STAT. §§ 537.332-.360 (2007). 2 OR. REV. STAT. § 536.332(3) (2007); See OR. REV. STAT. § 537.332(3) (2007). The Water Resources Department holds instream rights in trust for the people of Oregon. See § 537.341 (stating “[t]he certificate shall be in the name of the Water Resources Department as trustee for the people of the State of Oregon . . . .”). 3 See, e.g., OR. REV. STAT. § 537.348(2). 4 OR. REV. STAT. § 536.332(5), .350(1); see also OR. ADMIN. R. 690-077-0000(3) (2008); OR. REV. STAT. § 537.332(3) (2007) (stating that “‘[i]n-stream water right’ means a water right held in trust by the Water Resources Department for the benefit of the people of the State of Oregon to maintain water in-stream for public use.”); id. § 536.310(1) (stating “[e]xisting rights, established duties of water, and relative priorities concerning the use of the waters of this state and the laws governing the same are to be protected and preserved subject to the principle that all of the waters within this state belong to the