freshwater conservation a review of oregon water law and ... bios... · the western united states...
[…] In contrast, the basin programs provide a set of rules and regulations that govern water management in the drainage basin. Of the twenty drainage basins in Oregon, eighteen have basin management programs. See id. § 536.022(1). 5 OR. ADMIN. R. 690-500-0010(2) (2008). 6 See id. 7 Id. 690-500-0200 (The eleven categories of water use are domestic, fish culture or fish life, industrial, irrigation, livestock, mining, municipal, pollution abatement, power or power development, recreation, or wildlife use.). 8 Id. 690-500-0010(2). 9 OR. REV. STAT. § 536.300(3) (2007) (“The commission may adopt or amend a basin program only after holding at least one public hearing in the affected river basin.”); id. § 536.025 (the Commission may delegate the authority to conduct a public hearing to the Director, but the Director may not actually adopt or amend a basin program, the Commission must take this action).