freshwater conservation a review of oregon water law and ... bios... · the western united states...
[…] 2.0 Water Right Permitting: Public Interest Review

Freshwater Conservation: Oregon Water Law and Policy – Phase 1 Report- 4.03.09 48

7. If requested, hearing or negotiations. 8. Issues Final Order.

Within 60 days of protest period Department issues a final order or schedules a contested case hearing.

9. Appeals Process Oregon’s administrative law provides for an appeal of the Department’s final order. OR. REV. STAT. §183.480. Petitioner must file within 60 days following the final order.

“Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order.” OR. REV. STAT. §183.480(1). The Court of Appeals conducts judicial review of contested case proceedings. OR. REV. STAT. §183.482 (2007).