freshwater conservation a review of oregon water law and ... bios... · the western united states...
[…] Schaffer, 33 P. 678 (1893); North Powder Mill. Co. v. Coughanour, 54 P. 223 (1898)). The federal Desert Land Act of 1877 severed riparian water rights from public lands, making the water available for appropriation. See Cal. Or. Power Co. v. Beaver Portland Cement Co., 295 U.S. 142, 160-61 (1935); Hough v. Porter, 98 P. 1083, 1097 (Or. 1909), overruled on other grounds by 102 P. 728 (Or. 1909). 110 State ex rel. Cox v. Hibbard, 570 P.2d 1190, 1194 (Or. Ct. App. 1977). 111 OR. ADMIN. R. 690-028-0010(10) (2008); see also OR. REV. STAT. § 536.007(11) (2007) (defining an “undetermined vested right” as a “water right claimed under ORS 539.010 as having vested or as having been initiated before February 24, 1909, that has not been determined in an adjudication proceeding under ORS chapter 539 nor is evidenced by a permit or certificate issued under the Water Rights Act”). 112 OR. REV. STAT. §§ 539.005-.350 (2007). 113 Id. § 539.010(3). 114 Id. § 539.010(1). 115 Id. § 539.010(2). 116 Id.