freshwater conservation a review of oregon water law and ... bios... · the western united states...
[…] 55 Id. § 537.336(1); OR. ADMIN. R. 635-400-0005 (2008) (“It is the policy of the Oregon Fish and Wildlife Commission to apply for instream water rights on waterways of the state to conserve, maintain and enhance aquatic and fish life, wildlife, and fish and wildlife habitat to provide optimum recreational and aesthetic benefits for present and future generations of the citizens of this state. The long-tem goal of this policy shall be to obtain an instream water right on every waterway exhibiting fish and wildlife values.”); OR. REV. STAT. § 537.332(5)(b) (2007) (explaining that the definition of “public use” partially mirrored by the ODFW policy for instream requests is the “[c]onservation, maintenance and enhancement of aquatic and fish life, wildlife, fish and wildlife habitat and any other ecological values” (emphasis added)).