freshwater conservation a review of oregon water law and ... bios... · the western united states...
[…] Sess. (Or. 1995)) (“If in the judgment of the Water Resources Commission, the proposed use may prejudicially affect the public interest . . . the commission shall hold a public hearing.”). 18 Bastasch writes that, in practice, the stricter standard has not been applied. RICK BASTASCH, THE OREGON WATER HANDBOOK 75 (Oregon State University Press rev. ed. 2006) (citing CHAPIN D. CLARK, OR. WATER RES. RESEARCH INST., SURVEY OF OREGON’S WATER LAWS, 195 (1974)). OR. REV. STAT. section 537.621(2) affirmatively provides that the Department must determine “whether the proposed use will ensure the preservation of the public welfare, safety and health.” OR. REV. STAT. § 537.621(2) (2007). Some commentators actually observe less scrutiny applied to groundwater applications and note that in a situation where the Department has no information regarding the public interest, the Department simply grants the permit.