freshfields - william w. park the faa.doc  · web viewsome questions may still be reserved for the...
[…] (2002) (introduced by Senator Paul Sarbanes, Chair of the Senate Banking Committee). The bill would apply to any mortgage with an APR that exceeds by six per cent (for first mortgages) or eight per cent (for second mortgages) the rate for U.S. Treasury securities. Id.255 ?. Motor Vehicle Franchise Contract Act, § 11028, Pub. L. No. 107-273, 116 Stat. 1758 (enacted as 15 U.S.C. § 1226), which became law in November 2002. The statute is sometimes known as the Bono Bill in recognition of its original sponsor the late Sonny Bono. The statute provides that “arbitration may be used to settle such controversy [arising out of a motor vehicle franchise contract] only if after such controversy arises all parties to such controversy consent in writing to use arbitration to settle such controversy.” An earlier version of this law, introduced by Senators Grassley

Page 60: Freshfields - William W. Park the FAA.doc  · Web viewSome questions may still be reserved for the states. See, e.g., Muao v. Grosvenor Props., 99 Cal. App. 4th 1085, 1092-93 (Cal