frequently asked questions: recovery act funding for the ... · frequently asked questions:...
[…] 5

6

7

buses meeting the 2010 emissions standards, for which we cover 50%. However, if the old engine is sold for scrap metal (after being disabled), that money will be considered project income and needs to be spent on the objectives of the grant, above and beyond the grantee’s cost-share. See the Program Income section of the RFA (Section VI.H.)

Date Posted: Wednesday, April 01, 2009

Question Biv.5: After reading through the RFA "program income" requirements I found in 40 CFR 31.32 (c)(4) that "when acquiring replacement equipment, the grantee or subgrantee may use the equipment to be replaced as a trade-in or sell the property and use the proceeds to offset the cost of the replacement property, subject to the approval of the awarding agency." I know that in the RFA it states that equipment replacements require that the old equipment be disabled with a hole being drilled through the engine block and manifold, and the truck chassis must be cut in half, but once this is done would the old equipment be allowed to be scrapped and sold for