frequently asked questions - for dealers of motor
[…] 7) Should the bus manufacturer provide both the 1st stage MCO and 2

nd stage

MCO to their dealers if it is built in two stages?

Yes. The bus manufacturers must provide their dealers with both the 1st stage and 2nd

stage MCO if it is built in two stages as they are required for processing titles and

registration. The first stage MCO must clearly state that it is a 1st stage MCO and must

have the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) of the incomplete chassis.

The second stage MCO must state that it is a 2nd

stage MCO and will carry forward the

VIN of the incomplete chassis.

Section 319.21(2), Florida Statutes, states, “When a motor vehicle is built in two or more

stages, each manufacturer must provide a manufacturer's statement of origin for each

stage.”

Page 31: Frequently Asked Questions - for Dealers of Motor

ELECTRONIC TEMPORARY REGISTRATION (ETR)

1) I am an independent dealer and I participate in the ETR program. Can I issue my

customer a temporary license plate and then submit the paperwork to the tax