frequently asked questions - amazon s3€¦ · 2 ce hours by: valerie wohl learning objectives...
[…] Chapter 2014-140 (HB 1089): Citizens Property Insurance Corporation

The law is intended to provide affordable property insurance, as long as required, through Citizens Property Insurance Corporation (the corporation), formerly known as the Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association. The corporation, which is a government entity, not a private insurance company, will provide insurance for residential and commercial property applicants who qualify, but are unable, in good faith, to obtain insurance through the voluntary market.

The rationale for this law is explained in Section1. Paragraph (a) of subsection (6) Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, Section 627.351 FS, Insurance risk apportionment plans, amended to read:

“The public purpose of this subsection is to ensure that there is an orderly market for property insurance for residents and businesses of this state...” because, “the legislature [found] that private insurers are unwilling or unable to provide affordable property insurance coverage in this state to the extent sought and needed.” The law states that, “The absence of affordable property insurance threatens the public health, safety, and welfare and likewise threatens the economic health of the state…[making] it necessary to provide affordable property insurance,” to applicants who are unable to do so through the voluntary