freemen 99
[…] pro per ty is, or p urp ort s to be t ran sferred, enc umb ered o r clou ded , shall be gu ilty of agross misdemeanor.

Stevens County has prosecuted lien filers under this statute in the past. Kitsap County has not

prosecuted anyone under this statute because the liens that we have received do not specifically identify any

piece of pr opert y.

Page 129: Freemen 99

FREEMEN � A RMAGEDDON � S PROPHETS OF HATE AND T ERROR (3d ed. June 1999) 115

Unlawful Practice of Law

The crime of unlawful practice of law ( �UPL � ) is defined by RCW 2.48.180. The current version of

RCW 2.48.180, which applies to offenses committed after September 1995, provides in pertinent part �

(1) As used in th is sec tio n:

(a) � Legal provider � means an active member in good standing of the state bar, and

any other person authorized by the Washington state supreme court to engage in full or

limited practice of law;

(b) � Nonlawyer � means a person to whom the Washington supreme court has

granted a limited authorization to practice law but who practices law outside thatauthorization, an d a person who is not an active member in good standing of the state bar,

including persons who are disbarred or suspended from membership;

(c) � Ownership interest � means the right to control the affairs of a business, or the

right to share in the profits of a business, and includes a loan to the business when the

interest on the loan is based upon the income of the business or the loan carries more than

a commercially reasonable rate of interest.

(2) The fo llow ing co nstit ut es un lawfu l p ract ice of l aw:

(a) A nonlawyer practices law, or holds himself or herself out as entitled to

practice law;

(b) A legal p rovider h old s an investment o r own ership intere st in a b usiness

primarily engaged in the practice of law, knowing that a nonlawyer holds an investment

or ow nersh ip inte rest in t he b usiness;

(c) A no nlaw yer kno wingly ho lds an investmen t or o wnersh ip inte rest in a busin ess

primarily engaged in the practice of law;

(d) A legal provider works for a business that is primarily engaged in the practice

of law, knowing that a nonlawyer holds an investment or ownership interest in the

business; or

(e) A nonlawyer shares legal fees with a legal provider.

(3) Unla wful p ractice of law is a c rime. A single violatio n of th is section is a gross

misdemeanor. Each subsequent violation, whether alleged in the same or in sub-sequent

prosecutions, is a class C felony. &