freedom of expression under the california constitution
[…] position to a United Nations resolution against "Zionism." The students
were informed by Pruneyard security personnel that their activity violated
Pruneyard regulations prohibiting public expressive activity unrelated
35 People v. Cahan, 44 Cal.2d 434 (1955); see also Cardenas v. Super. Ct., 56 Cal.2d 273 (1961) (holding that although the defendant's mistrial did not place him in jeopardy under the federal Constitution, "his jeopardy is real" under the Court's construction of the California Constitution).
36 People v. Anderson, 6 Cal.3d 628 (1972). 37 CAL. CONST. art. I, § 1. 38 CAL. CONST. art. I, § 24. The section goes on to state: "This declaration of rights
may not be construed to impair or deny others retained by the people." 39 Robins v. Pruneyard Shopping Ctr., 23 Cal.3d 899 (1979).
198
FREEDOM OF EXPRESSION UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
to the commercial purposes of the shopping center, The students left, and sued.