frank conaway, et al. v. gitanjali deane, et al., no. …partner of a thirteen- year same-sex...
[…] 21 Md. Code (1974, 2001 Repl. Vol., 2006 Cum. Supp.), § 1-207 of the Estates and

Trusts Article states that an “adopted child shall be treated as a natural child of his adopting

parent o r parents.”

-25-

because they are exempt from paying non-resident tuition at a public institution of higher

education. Md. Code (1978 , 2006 R epl. Vol.), § 15-106.4 of the Education Article.

The statutes determining rela tionships be tween ch ild and parent are particu larly

relevant. Maryland C ode (1974, 2001 Repl. Vol., 2006 Cum. Supp.), § 1-206 of the T rusts

and Estates Article states as follows:

“(a) A child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to

be the legitimate child of both spouses. Except as provided in

§ 1-207,[21] a child born at any time after his parents have

participated in a marriage ceremony with each other, even if the

marriage is invalid, is presumed to be the legitimate child of

both parents.

“(b) A child conceived by artificial insemination of a married

woman with the consent of her husband is the legitimate child

of both of them for all purposes. Consent of the husband is

presum ed.”

Although a child conceived by artificial insemination of a married woman can automatically

be the legitimate child of both individuals in the marriage, a same-sex couple must go

through the process of second-parent adoption, which necessarily involves a period of some

delay.