foster, ricc anre skift, h- collins sz david sawv p.c. e
[…] Senice Comm, 261 Mich App 1; 680 XW2d 512 (2004). On April 13,2004, Edison applied for

leal-e to appeal to this Court (No. 125950). That application remains pending.

' Electric utilities such as Edison provide bundled (generation and distribution) electric service to their full senice retail custon~ers. .4lternative electric suppliers provide electricity (generation service) to their retail customers, who receive that electricity through the electric utility's wires (distribution service). See eenerallv, Consumers Power, supra, 460 Mich at 152.

Electric Utility is defined by MCL 460.562 as:

"a person, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity whose transmission or distribution of electricity the commission regulates . . ."

Alternative Electric Supplier is defined by hlCL 360. log as:

L L a person selling electric generation senice to retail custon~ers in this state. Alternative electric supplier does not include a person who physically delivers electricity directly to retail customers in this state.