formality and informality in cost-benefit analysis
[…] The Consumer Product Safety Act (CPSA), 15 U.S.C. §§ 2051–2089 (2012), uses similar language, authorizing the Consumer Product Safety Commission to promulgate rules “reasonably necessary to eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury.” Id. § 2058(f)(3)(A). The CPSA also requires the Commission to publish a “description of the potential benefits and potential costs of the proposed rule, including any benefits or costs that cannot be quantified in monetary terms,” id. § 2058(c)(1), and the costs and benefits of “any reasonable alternatives,” id. § 2058(c)(4), and to make a finding that “the benefits expected from the rule bear a reasonable relationship to its costs,” id. § 2058(f)(3)(E). As discussed in more detail below, courts have interpreted this language to require only informal CBA. See infra notes 178–180 and accompanying text.

135 See Corrosion Proof Fittings v.