formality and informality in cost-benefit analysis
[…] There have been a few exceptions to this general trend, however.

2. Exceptions

The most prominent exception is the Fifth Circuit’s opinion in Corrosion Proof

Fittings v. EPA, in which the court considered an industry challenge to the EPA’s ban on asbestos under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA).183 As noted above, there was considerable reason to conclude based on the statutory language and

178 15 U.S.C. § 1261(s) (2012); see also id. § 2058(f)(2) (2012) (barring the Commission from issuing a new rule “unless it has prepared . . . a final regulatory analysis of the rule containing . . . [a] description of the potential benefits and potential costs of the rule”).

179 Aqua Slide ‘N’ Dive Corp. v. Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n, 569 F.2d 831, 840 (5th Cir. 1978).

180 Forester v. Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n, 559 F.2d 774, 789 (D.C. Cir. 1977). 181 Pac. Coast Fed’n of Fishermen’s Ass’n v. Sec’y of Commerce, 494 F. Supp. 626,