forgotten rights of military personnel: an end to
[…] A defective heating plant existed in the barracks and con-sequently caused the fire. The Army also failed to maintain an ad-equate fire watch. 41

The Brooks court explicitly left open the issue laterpresented to the Feres court. While Brooks interpreted the FTCAto cover claims not incident to service, much of the reasoning inBrooks "is as apt to impose liability in favor of a man on duty as infavor of one on leave." 42 A unanimous court in Feres, worried

37. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 176.031 (West 1966) ("The liability of an em-

ployer prescribed by this chapter is exclusive and in the place of any other liability

to such employe, his personal representative, surviving spouse, parent, any child,dependent, next of kin, or other person entitled to recover damages on account ofsuch injury or death.").

38. See infra note 72.39. The defendant's military status is not dispositive, as civilians may sue the

military under the FTCA. Courtney Howland, The Hands-Off Policy and In-tramilitary Torts, 71 Iowa L. Rev. 93, 102 (1985).

40. 340 U.S. 135 (1950).