forfeited asset sharing program manual...virginia’s forfeited asset sharing program or under...
[…] Obtain approval for expenditures from the governing body, such as town council or city manager’s

office, if appropriate.

Upon final approval, issue contracts or purchase orders to formally disburse deposited assets for goods and services. Deduct

expenditures from the account balance. Maintain a record of all expenditures from the revenue account/accounting

code/fund. These expenditures must be in accordance with the Forfeited Asset Sharing Program Manual and all required

procurement procedures the locality requires.

VII. Uses of Equitably Shared Property

According to §19.2-386.14 (D) of the Code of Virginia, “all forfeited property, including its proceeds or cash

equivalent, received by a participating state or local agency pursuant to this section shall be used to promote law

enforcement but shall not be used to supplant existing programs or funds.” For the sake of consistency, Virginia

has chosen to adopt certain aspects of the federal guidelines.

A. General Guidance Concerning Use

1. Equitably Shared Property Should Not be Anticipated - Do not “spend it before you get it” or anticipate