forensic economics: assessing personal damages in civil litigation
[…] In the other states, with the possible exception of Vermont, there is an adjustment made for what would have been the portion of income consumed by the decedent absent the death event (personal consumption) or what amount of consumption would be minimally required in order for the decedent to have continued to live and work absent the death event (personal maintenance). Table 12.1 presents summary results based on a survey of the law in each of the 50 states, plus District of Columbia, Puerto Rico and Virgin Islands.

In Vermont, the wrongful death statute (14 V.S.A. §1492, 2015) con-tains the following vague description of pecuniary loss assessment: “The court or jury before whom the issue is tried may give such damages as are just, with reference to the pecuniary injuries resulting from such death, to the wife and next of kin or husband and next of kin, as the case may be.” Moreover, no Vermont written case law as of mid-2015 was found to have addressed the issue of whether a reduction for the self-consumption of the decedent absent the death event is appropriate. Among the remaining

194 D.I. ROSENBAUM AND D. SCHAP