forensic economics: assessing personal damages in civil litigation
[…] 12.3 WRONGFUL DEATH AND SURVIVAL ACTIONS States vary with respect to who may recover in a wrongful death action. Three of the more restrictive states are Kentucky, Texas and Pennsylvania, where suit in a wrongful death case can be brought only for the benefi t of the surviving spouse, children or parents. Mississippi allows recover of services to the decedent’s spouse, children, parents or siblings. Nebraska allows recovery for the spouse and next of kin. States with the broader potential pools of benefi ciaries include Florida, West Virginia and Missouri. Section 768.18 of the Florida Wrongful Death Act allows recovery of lost support to “the decedent’s spouse, children, parents, and when partly or wholly dependent for support (or services), any blood relatives and adop-tive brothers and sisters.” West Virginia’s code provides for recovery to survivors that include the spouse; children, including adopted children and stepchildren; brothers; sisters; parents; and any other persons who were fi nancially dependent upon the alleged victim.