foreign sovereign standing to sue the united states in its
[…] 1.4. The Court Of International Trade's Statutory Standard and Scopeof Review in Section 1581(i) Cases

When Congress created the Court of International Trade in1980, the legislature enacted 28 U.S.C. § 2640, which identities the"[s]cope and standard of review" for all actions brought in thatcourt. With respect to matters initiated pursuant to section 1581(i),the statute mandates that "the Court of International Trade shallreview the matter as provided in section 706 of title 5 [the APAscope and standard of review]." 28 Likewise, Congress explicitlyreferenced the APA standing statute in identifying the "[p]ersonsentitled to commence a civil action" in 28 U.S.C. § 2631: "Any civilaction of which the Court of International Trade has jurisdiction,other than an action specified in subsections (a)-(h) of this section,may be commenced in the court by any person adversely affectedor aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of section 702 oftitle 5 [the APA standing provision]." 29

26 28 U.S.C. §§ 1531(i)(1)-(4) (2000)27 28 U.S.C. § 2631(i) (2000).28 Id. § 2640(e).29 Id. § 2631(i).

2007]

Published by Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository, 2014

Page 8: Foreign Sovereign Standing to Sue the United States in Its

U. Pa.