foreign service act of 1980 (p.l. 96-465) · pdf fileauthorization act for fiscal years 1988...
[…] (3) except as provided in subsection (b), any civilian service performed be-fore January 1, 1989 (other than service under paragraph (1) or (2)), which, butfor the amendment made by section 414 of the Federal Employees' RetirementSystem Act of 1986, would be creditable under subchapter I (determined with-out regard to any deposit or redeposit requirement under such subchapter,subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code (the Civil ServiceRetirement System), or title II of the Central Intelligence Agency RetirementAct (50 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) 241 any requirement that the individual become

239

Sec. 204(b)(1) of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Public Law 103-178; 107 Stat. 2033) struck out “title II of the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act of 1964for Certain Employees”, and inserted in lieu thereof “title II of the Central Intelligence Agency Re-tirement Act (50 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.)”.