foreclosure defense strategies (00326899) - bloom …...{00326899.docx / } 1 foreclosure defense...
[…] aggrieved consumers to participate in policing TILA violations.91 The relief available to

private litigants includes actual damages, statutory damages,92 and attorney’s fees and

costs.93 TILA does not confer upon private litigants an implied right to an injunction or

other equitable relief such as restitution or disgorgement.94

85 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b). 86 Id. 87 Id. 88 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f). To be considered a creditor under TILA, a person must fall under both prongs of § 1602(f). Parker v. Potter, 232 Fed. Appx. 861, 864 (11th Cir. 2007). 89 15 U.S.C. § 1641(a). Parker, 232 Fed. Appx. at 865. 90 15 U.S.C. § 1640; Parker, 232 Fed. Appx. at 864. 91 Christ v. Beneficial Corp., 547 F.3d 1292, 1297 (11th Cir. 2008). 92 Statutory penalties of “twice the amount of any finance charge in connection with the transaction” range from $100 to $1,000 (or $400 to $4,000 for loans secured by real property). Id. at 1297 n.9. 93 Id. at 1297. Attorney’s fees are available only for a failure to notify the borrower of the right of rescission under 15 U.S.C. § 1635. See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(3). 94 Id. at 1298.