foreclosure and the failures of formality, or subprime
[…] Never again will it be difficult for me to explain to my property law students why we regulate the packages of

176 Peterson, supra note 20, at 2257, 2274; see ENGEL & MCCOY, supra note 5, at 235 (arguing that the holder-in-due-course doctrine has unfair consequences for borrowers and should be eliminated); Johnson, supra note 166, at 536 (advocating for eliminating the holder-in-due-course doctrine to provide incentives to parties and reform the existing residential mortgage market); see also 16 C.F.R. § 433.2 (2013) (preserving consumer claims and defenses by requiring all consumer credit contracts to state, “ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES . . . .”); JAMES J. WHITE, ROBERT S. SUMMERS & ROBERT A. HILLMAN, 2 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 18:1, at 223–24 (6th ed. 2013) (noting that the FTC abolished the holder-in-due-course doctrine for most consumer credit transactions).